Language selection

Search

2017 List of Prescribed Regions

Alternative formats

Description of this image follows
Description of the above image

2017 Livestock Tax Deferral - Prescribed Drought/Flood Regions

Map of Canada highlighting the prescribed regions. Prepared by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada's National Agroclimate Information Service (NAIS) and originally created on January 16, 2018. This map is for illustrative purposes only. The entire list of prescribed regions appears below.

Drought

Alberta

Alberta – 2017 Livestock Tax Deferral

Rural Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Cardston County
  • City of Calgary
  • Clearwater County
  • Cypress County
  • Forty Mile County No. 8
  • Kneehill County
  • Lacombe County
  • Lethbridge County
  • Mountain View County
  • Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8
  • Municipal District of Foothills No. 31
  • Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9
  • Municipal District of Ranchland No. 66
  • Municipal District of Taber
  • Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26
  • Newell County
  • Paintearth County No. 18
  • Red Deer County
  • Rocky View County
  • Special Area No. 2
  • Special Area No. 3
  • Special Area No. 4
  • Starland County
  • Stettler County No. 6
  • Vulcan County
  • Warner County No. 5
  • Wheatland County
British Columbia

British Columbia – 2017 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alberni-Clayoquot A *
  • Alberni-Clayoquot B *
  • Alberni-Clayoquot D *
  • Alberni-Clayoquot F *
  • Cariboo A
  • Cariboo B
  • Cariboo C
  • Cariboo D
  • Cariboo E
  • Cariboo F
  • Cariboo G
  • Cariboo H
  • Cariboo I
  • Cariboo J
  • Cariboo K
  • Cariboo L
  • Central Kootenay A
  • Central Kootenay B
  • Central Kootenay C
  • Central Kootenay D
  • Central Kootenay E
  • Central Kootenay G
  • Central Kootenay H
  • Central Kootenay J
  • Central Kootenay K
  • Central Okanagan
  • Central Okanagan J
  • Columbia-Shuswap A
  • Columbia-Shuswap C
  • Columbia-Shuswap D
  • Columbia-Shuswap E
  • Columbia-Shuswap F
  • Comox Valley A *
  • Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek) *
  • East Kootenay A
  • East Kootenay B
  • East Kootenay C
  • East Kootenay E
  • East Kootenay F
  • East Kootenay G
  • Fraser Valley B
  • Fraser Valley D
  • Fraser Valley E
  • Fraser Valley F
  • Fraser Valley G
  • Fraser-Fort George C
  • Fraser-Fort George D
  • Fraser-Fort George E
  • Kootenay Boundary B / Lower Columbia-Old-Glory
  • Kootenay Boundary D / Rural Grand Forks
  • Kootenay Boundary E / West Boundary
  • North Okanagan B
  • North Okanagan D
  • North Okanagan E
  • North Okanagan F
  • Okanagan-Similkameen A
  • Okanagan-Similkameen B
  • Okanagan-Similkameen C
  • Okanagan-Similkameen D
  • Okanagan-Similkameen E
  • Okanagan-Similkameen F
  • Okanagan-Similkameen G
  • Okanagan-Similkameen H
  • Spallumcheen
  • Squamish-Lillooet B
  • Squamish-Lillooet C
  • Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) *
  • Thompson-Nicola A (Wells Gray Country)
  • Thompson-Nicola B (Thompson Headwaters)
  • Thompson-Nicola E (Bonaparte Plateau)
  • Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country)
  • Thompson-Nicola J (Copper Desert Country)
  • Thompson-Nicola L (Grasslands)
  • Thompson-Nicola M (Beautiful Nicola Valley - North)
  • Thompson-Nicola N (Beautiful Nicola Valley - South)
  • Thompson-Nicola O (Lower North Thompson)
  • Thompson-Nicola P (Rivers and the Peaks)
  • * Final Designation
Quebec

Quebec – 2017 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Albertville
  • Amqui
  • Auclair
  • Baie-des-Sables
  • Biencourt
  • Cacouna
  • Causapscal
  • Dégelis
  • Esprit-Saint
  • Kamouraska
  • La Malbaie
  • Lac-à-la-Croix
  • Lac-Alfred
  • Lac-des-Aigles
  • Lac-des-Eaux-Mortes
  • Lac-Huron
  • Lac-Matapédia
  • Lejeune
  • Les Bergeronnes
  • L'Isle-Verte
  • Notre-Dame-des-Neiges
  • Pohénégamook
  • Rimouski
  • Rivière-du-Loup
  • Routhierville
  • Ruisseau-Ferguson
  • Sacré-Coeur
  • Saint-Alexandre-de-Kamouraska
  • Saint-André
  • Saint-Antonin
  • Saint-Arsène
  • Saint-Bruno-de-Kamouraska
  • Saint-Clément
  • Saint-Cléophas
  • Saint-Cyprien
  • Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici
  • Sainte-Flavie
  • Sainte-Jeanne-d'Arc
  • Saint-Éloi
  • Sainte-Luce
  • Saint-Elzéar-de-Témiscouata
  • Saint-Épiphane
  • Saint-Eusèbe
  • Saint-Fabien
  • Saint-Gabriel-de-Rimouski
  • Saint-Germain
  • Saint-Guy
  • Saint-Hubert-de-Rivière-du-Loup
  • Saint-Jean-de-Dieu
  • Saint-Léon-le-Grand
  • Saint-Mathieu-de-Rioux
  • Saint-Octave-de-Métis
  • Saint-Pascal
  • Saint-Simon
  • Saint-Ulric
  • Sayabec
  • Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac
  • Val-Brillant
Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan – 2017 Livestock Tax Deferral

Rural Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Aberdeen No. 373 *
  • Abernethy No. 186
  • Antelope Park No. 322 *
  • Arlington No. 79
  • Arm River No. 252
  • Auvergne No. 76
  • Baildon No. 131
  • Bayne No. 371 *
  • Bengough No. 40
  • Benson No. 35
  • Big Arm No. 251
  • Big Quill No. 308
  • Big Stick No. 141
  • Birch Hills No. 460
  • Blucher No. 343 *
  • Bone Creek No. 108
  • Bratt's Lake No. 129
  • Brock No. 64
  • Brokenshell No. 68
  • Browning No. 34
  • Buckland No. 491
  • Caledonia No. 99
  • Cambria No. 6
  • Canaan No. 225
  • Carmichael No. 109
  • Caron No. 162
  • Chaplin No. 164
  • Chester No. 125
  • Chesterfield No. 261
  • Clinworth No. 230
  • Coalfields No. 4
  • Colonsay No. 342 *
  • Connaught No. 457
  • Corman Park No. 344 *
  • Coteau No. 255
  • Coulee No. 136
  • Craik No. 222
  • Cupar No. 218
  • Cymri No. 36
  • Deer Forks No. 232
  • Dufferin No. 190
  • Dundurn No. 314 *
  • Edenwold No. 158
  • Elcapo No. 154
  • Elfros No. 307
  • Elmsthorpe No. 100
  • Emerald No. 277
  • Enfield No. 194
  • Enterprise No. 142
  • Estevan No. 5
  • Excel No. 71
  • Excelsior No. 166
  • Eyebrow No. 193
  • Fertile Valley No. 285
  • Fillmore No. 96
  • Fish Creek No. 402 *
  • Flett's Springs No. 429
  • Foam Lake No. 276
  • Fox Valley No. 171
  • Francis No. 127
  • Frontier No. 19
  • Garden River No. 490
  • Garry No. 245
  • Glen Bain No. 105
  • Glen McPherson No. 46
  • Golden West No. 95
  • Grant No. 372 *
  • Grassy Creek No. 78
  • Gravelbourg No. 104
  • Griffin No. 66
  • Gull Lake No. 139
  • Happy Valley No. 10
  • Happyland No. 231
  • Harris No. 316 *
  • Hart Butte No. 11
  • Hazelwood No. 94
  • Hillsborough No. 132
  • Hoodoo No. 401 *
  • Humboldt No. 370
  • Huron No. 223
  • Indian Head No. 156
  • Insinger No. 275
  • Invergordon No. 430
  • Ituna Bon Accord No. 246
  • Kellross No. 247
  • Key West No. 70
  • Kindersley No. 290
  • King George No. 256
  • Kingsley No. 124
  • Kinistino No. 459
  • Lac Pelletier No. 107
  • Lacadena No. 228
  • Lajord No. 128
  • Lake Alma No. 8
  • Lake Johnston No. 102
  • Lake Lenore No. 399
  • Lake of the Rivers No. 72
  • Lakeside No. 338
  • Lakeview No. 337
  • Last Mountain Valley No. 250
  • Laurier No. 38
  • Lawtonia No. 135
  • Leroy No. 339
  • Lipton No. 217
  • Lomond No. 37
  • Lone Tree No. 18
  • Longlaketon No. 219
  • Loreburn No. 254
  • Lost River No. 313
  • Lumsden No. 189
  • Mankota No. 45
  • Maple Bush No. 224
  • Maple Creek No. 111
  • Marquis No. 191
  • Marriott No. 317
  • McCraney No. 282
  • McKillop No. 220
  • McLeod No. 185
  • Milden No. 286
  • Milton No. 292
  • Miry Creek No. 229
  • Monet No. 257
  • Montmartre No. 126
  • Montrose No. 315 *
  • Moose Jaw No. 161
  • Morris No. 312
  • Morse No. 165
  • Mount Hope No. 279
  • Mountain View No. 318 *
  • Newcombe No. 260
  • Nipawin No. 487
  • North Qu'Appelle No. 187
  • Norton No. 69
  • Oakdale No. 320 *
  • Old Post No. 43
  • Paddockwood No. 520
  • Pense No. 160
  • Perdue No. 346 *
  • Piapot No. 110
  • Pinto Creek No. 75
  • Pittville No. 169
  • Pleasant Valley No. 288
  • Pleasantdale No. 398
  • Poplar Valley No. 12
  • Prairie Rose No. 309
  • Prairiedale No. 321 *
  • Prince Albert No. 461
  • Redburn No. 130
  • Reno No. 51
  • Riverside No. 168
  • Rodgers No. 133
  • Rosedale No. 283
  • Rudy No. 284
  • Sarnia No. 221
  • Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
  • Saskatoon *
  • Scott No. 98
  • Shamrock No. 134
  • Sherwood No. 159
  • Snipe Lake No. 259
  • Souris Valley No. 7
  • South Qu'Appelle No. 157
  • Spalding No. 368
  • St. Andrews No. 287
  • St. Louis No. 431 *
  • St. Peter No. 369
  • Stanley No. 215
  • Star City No. 428
  • Stonehenge No. 73
  • Surprise Valley No. 9
  • Sutton No. 103
  • Swift Current No. 137
  • Tecumseh No. 65
  • Terrell No. 101
  • The Gap No. 39
  • Three Lakes No. 400
  • Torch River No. 488
  • Touchwood No. 248
  • Tullymet No. 216
  • Usborne No. 310
  • Val Marie No. 17
  • Vanscoy No. 345 *
  • Victory No. 226
  • Viscount No. 341
  • Waverley No. 44
  • Webb No. 138
  • Wellington No. 97
  • Weyburn No. 67
  • Wheatlands No. 163
  • Whiska Creek No. 106
  • White Valley No. 49
  • Willner No. 253
  • Willow Bunch No. 42
  • Willow Creek No. 458
  • Winslow No. 319 *
  • Wise Creek No. 77
  • Wolseley No. 155
  • Wolverine No. 340
  • Wood Creek No. 281
  • Wood River No. 74
  • Wreford No. 280
  • * Final Designation

Alternative formats

Help with alternative formats

2017 Livestock Tax Deferral - Prescribed Drought/Flood Regions (PDF format, 3.85 MB)

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Date modified: