Language selection

Search

Final Report of the Employer – Youth Employment and Skills Program

Instructions for completing this form

You can use either the PDF (66 KB) version of the form or the Web version below.

Please complete, print and send the form by email to aafc.yesp-pecj.aac@canada.ca or mail to your regional office or closest region.

Privacy statement

Personal information in the Report of the Employer will be used to track the outcomes of the Youth Employment and Skills Program and evaluate the Youth Employment and Skills Program. The Personal Information is being collected under the authority of the Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Act. The personal information will be protected in accordance with the Privacy Act and AAFC PIB PPU 300 (Career Focus Program/Agricultural Youth Green Jobs Initiative). Information from this form may be disclosed to Employment and Social Development Canada for their evaluation of the Youth Employment Strategy initiative. Personal opinions or views regarding the individual participating in the program may be accessible by that individual. The Applicant has the right to access their personal information held by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) and to request changes to incorrect personal information by contacting the AAFC Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at aafc.atip-aiprp.aac@canada.ca.

A) Identification of the employer









B) Identification of project






C) Summary of project activities



D) Employment outcomes



Reason



Participant is now

I, hereby certify that these activities were completed by the Employee and for the Project identified above.

Signature of the employer (by hand only)



E) Program evaluation (optional) E1. How did you learn about the program?
E2. Please, select a number to show how much you agree with the statement (if applicable).


Program Benefits

Participation in the program: Provided the skilled labour needed.

Participation in the program: Increased the opportunities to hire a permanent employee.

Participation in the program: Increased the understanding of future labour requirements.

Participation in the program: Allowed to transfer skills and knowledge through mentoring.

Participation in the program: Allowed to temporarily hire an employee to meet short term labour.

Participation in the program: Allowed to conduct a special one-time project.

Program Value

I feel that the time and money spent on this program was a good investment for my/our business.

I feel that the time and money spent on this program was a good investment for the employee (intern).

I feel that the time and money spent on this program was a good investment for the government.

Project employee

My employee met my expectations.

My employee handled the project in timely and professional manner.

My employee provided the business with new skills.

My employee provided the business with new knowledge.

My employee acquired new skills that will help him/her secure work in agriculture.

My employee acquired new knowledge that will help him/her secure work in agriculture.

My employee acquired an interest in further education related to agriculture.

E3. Where applicable, indicate your level of satisfaction with the following statements or elements.


Overall satisfaction

Overall, how satisfied were you with the program?

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Program staff and services

Timeliness of approval.

Accessibility of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada staff by telephone.

Accessibility of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada staff by e-mail.

Quality of advice provided by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada staff.

Forms.

E4. About you

Have you utilized the services of another Youth Employment Strategy (YES) program in the past (such as Career Focus Program, Skills Link and Summer Work Employment)?

Have you utilized the services of the program from AAFC in the past?

Have you utilized the services of the program from other groups or departments in the past?

Do you plan to hire the intern on a permanent basis in the future?

Would you consider using the program in the future?

Your comments: (What was the main reason for participating in the program? What can be done to improve the program?)

Thank you for participating! Your feedback helps us improve our service.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Date modified: