Language selection

Search

Privacy Notice – Ministerial Appointments

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) is subject to the Privacy Act and is committed to the protection of your personal information under its control. Your personal information is collected in order to identify and select qualified candidates for Ministerial Appointments.

How your Personal Information will be Used

Your personal information will be shared with department officials involved in the selection process, on a strict "need to know" basis, so they may recommend qualified candidates.

Your personal information may be used for reporting, and/or evaluation purposes. When used for such purposes, and to protect your privacy, personal identifiers will be removed and the information will be aggregated.

For more information regarding the privacy practices for Ministerial Appointments, refer to Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 919, Member of Boards, Committees and Councils. Your personal information and will be retained according to the established retention and disposal schedule for this bank.

Your Privacy Rights

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by AAFC are in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. This Act gives you the right of access to your personal information held by AAFC and to request changes to incorrect personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact AAFC’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at aafc.privacy-vieprivee.aac@canada.ca and reference Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 919.

You may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner should you feel AAFC has not respected your Privacy Rights. You may contact the Privacy commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376, or, via the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Questions about your Privacy

Any questions you have regarding this Privacy Notice, your privacy rights, or the Privacy Act, may be directed to AAFC’s Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at aafc.privacy-vieprivee.aac@canada.ca.

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:
Date modified: