2019 Livestock Tax Deferral – Initial Prescribed Regions

Alternative format - PDF (2.3 MB)

Description of this image follows
Description of the above image

2019 Initial List of Prescribed Regions

Map of Canada highlighting the prescribed regions. Prepared by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada's National Agroclimate Information Service (NAIS) and created on July 8, 2019. This map is for illustrative purposes only. The entire list of prescribed regions appears below.

Drought

Alberta

Alberta – 2019 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities - Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Athabasca County
  • Big Lakes County
  • Birch Hills County
  • Cardston County
  • Clear Hills
  • Cypress County
  • Fairview No. 136
  • Forty Mile County No. 8
  • Grande Prairie County No. 1
  • Lesser Slave River No.124
  • Lethbridge County
  • Mackenzie County
  • Newell County
  • Northern Lights County
  • Northern Sunrise County
  • Paintearth County No. 18
  • Peace No. 135
  • Provost No. 52
  • Saddle Hills County
  • Smoky River No. 130
  • Special Area No. 2
  • Special Area No. 3
  • Special Area No. 4
  • Spirit River No. 133
  • Taber
  • Vulcan County
  • Wainwright No. 61
  • Warner County No. 5
  • Wheatland County
  • Willow Creek No. 26
British Columbia

British Columbia – 2019 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alberni-Clayoquot A
  • Alberni-Clayoquot B
  • Alberni-Clayoquot D
  • Alberni-Clayoquot F
  • Bulkley-Nechako A
  • Bulkley-Nechako B
  • Bulkley-Nechako C
  • Bulkley-Nechako D
  • Bulkley-Nechako F
  • Bulkley-Nechako G
  • Cariboo A
  • Cariboo B
  • Cariboo C
  • Cariboo I
  • Central Saanich
  • Comox Valley A
  • Comox Valley B (Lazo North)
  • Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek)
  • Cowichan Valley B
  • Cowichan Valley F
  • Cowichan Valley G
  • Fraser-Fort George A
  • Fraser-Fort George C
  • Fraser-Fort George D
  • Fraser-Fort George E
  • Fraser-Fort George F
  • Juan de Fuca (Part 2)
  • Kitimat-Stikine C (Part 1)
  • Nanaimo (City)
  • Nanaimo C
  • Nanaimo E
  • Nanaimo F
  • Nanaimo G
  • Nanaimo H
  • North Cowichan
  • North Saanich
  • Peace River B
  • Peace River C
  • Peace River D
  • Peace River E
  • Powell River E
  • Saanich
  • Saltspring Island
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte C
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte D
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte E
  • Southern Gulf Islands
  • Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake)
Manitoba

Manitoba – 2019 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alexander
  • Alonsa
  • Argyle
  • Armstrong
  • Bifrost-Riverton
  • Boissevain-Morton
  • Brenda-Waskada
  • Brokenhead
  • Cartier
  • Cartwright-Roblin
  • Clanwilliam-Erickson
  • Coldwell
  • Dauphin
  • De Salaberry
  • Deloraine-Winchester
  • Division No. 17, Unorganized
  • Division No. 18, Unorganized, West Part
  • Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part
  • Dufferin
  • Ellice-Archie
  • Elton
  • Emerson-Franklin
  • Ethelbert
  • Fisher
  • Gilbert Plains
  • Gimli
  • Glenboro-South Cypress
  • Glenella-Lansdowne
  • Grahamdale
  • Grandview
  • Grassland
  • Grey
  • Hamiota
  • Hanover
  • Harrison Park
  • Headingley
  • Hillsburg-Roblin-Shell River
  • Killarney - Turtle Mountain
  • La Broquerie
  • Lac du Bonnet
  • Lakeshore
  • Lorne
  • Louise
  • Macdonald
  • McCreary
  • Minitonas-Bowsman
  • Minto-Odanah
  • Montcalm
  • Morris
  • Mossey River
  • Mountain (South)
  • Norfolk-Treherne
  • North Cypress-Langford
  • North Norfolk
  • Oakland-Wawanesa
  • Oakview
  • Pembina
  • Pipestone
  • Portage la Prairie
  • Prairie Lakes
  • Prairie View
  • Reynolds
  • Rhineland
  • Riding Mountain West
  • Ritchot
  • Riverdale
  • Rockwood
  • Roland
  • Rosedale
  • Rossburn
  • Rosser
  • Russell-Binscarth
  • Sifton
  • Souris-Glenwood
  • Springfield
  • St. Andrews
  • St. Clements
  • St. François Xavier
  • St. Laurent
  • Stanley
  • Ste. Anne
  • Ste. Rose
  • Swan Valley West
  • Taché
  • Thompson
  • Two Borders
  • Victoria
  • Wallace-Woodworth
  • West Interlake
  • West St. Paul
  • WestLake-Gladstone
  • Whitehead
  • Whitemouth
  • Winnipeg
  • Woodlands
  • Yellowhead
Quebec

Quebec – 2019 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Albertville
  • Amqui
  • Cap-Chat
  • Causapscal
  • Collines-du-Basque
  • Lac-Matapédia
  • Rivière-Bonjour
  • Ruisseau-des-Mineurs
  • Saint-Cléophas
  • Saint-Léon-le-Grand (Census Division - La Matapédia)
  • Val-Brillant
Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan – 2019 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Aberdeen No. 373
  • Abernethy No. 186
  • Antelope Park No. 322
  • Antler No. 61
  • Argyle No. 1
  • Arlington No. 79
  • Arm River No. 252
  • Auvergne No. 76
  • Baildon No. 131
  • Battle River No. 438
  • Bayne No. 371
  • Bengough No. 40
  • Benson No. 35
  • Big Arm No. 251
  • Big Quill No. 308
  • Big Stick No. 141
  • Biggar No. 347
  • Blucher No. 343
  • Bone Creek No. 108
  • Bratt's Lake No. 129
  • Brock No. 64
  • Brokenshell No. 68
  • Browning No. 34
  • Buchanan No. 304
  • Buffalo No. 409
  • Calder No. 241
  • Caledonia No. 99
  • Cambria No. 6
  • Cana No. 214
  • Canaan No. 225
  • Carmichael No. 109
  • Caron No. 162
  • Chaplin No. 164
  • Chester No. 125
  • Chesterfield No. 261
  • Churchbridge No. 211
  • Clayton No. 333
  • Clinworth No. 230
  • Coalfields No. 4
  • Colonsay No. 342
  • Corman Park No. 344
  • Cote No. 271
  • Coteau No. 255
  • Coulee No. 136
  • Craik No. 222
  • Cupar No. 218
  • Cut Knife No. 439
  • Cymri No. 36
  • Deer Forks No. 232
  • Douglas No. 436
  • Dufferin No. 190
  • Dundurn No. 314
  • Eagle Creek No. 376
  • Edenwold No. 158
  • Elcapo No. 154
  • Elfros No. 307
  • Elmsthorpe No. 100
  • Emerald No. 277
  • Enfield No. 194
  • Enniskillen No. 3
  • Enterprise No. 142
  • Estevan No. 5
  • Excel No. 71
  • Excelsior No. 166
  • Eye Hill No. 382
  • Eyebrow No. 193
  • Fertile Belt No. 183
  • Fertile Valley No. 285
  • Fillmore No. 96
  • Foam Lake No. 276
  • Fox Valley No. 171
  • Francis No. 127
  • Frontier No. 19
  • Garry No. 245
  • Glen Bain No. 105
  • Glen McPherson No. 46
  • Glenside No. 377
  • Golden West No. 95
  • Good Lake No. 274
  • Grandview No. 349
  • Grant No. 372
  • Grass Lake No. 381
  • Grassy Creek No. 78
  • Gravelbourg No. 104
  • Grayson No. 184
  • Great Bend No. 405
  • Griffin No. 66
  • Gull Lake No. 139
  • Happy Valley No. 10
  • Happyland No. 231
  • Harris No. 316
  • Hart Butte No. 11
  • Hazel Dell No. 335
  • Hazelwood No. 94
  • Heart's Hill No. 352
  • Hillsborough No. 132
  • Hillsdale No. 440
  • Humboldt No. 370
  • Huron No. 223
  • Indian Head No. 156
  • Insinger No. 275
  • Invermay No. 305
  • Ituna Bon Accord No. 246
  • Kellross No. 247
  • Key West No. 70
  • Keys No. 303
  • Kindersley No. 290
  • King George No. 256
  • Kingsley No. 124
  • Lac Pelletier No. 107
  • Lacadena No. 228
  • Laird No. 404
  • Lajord No. 128
  • Lake Alma No. 8
  • Lake Johnston No. 102
  • Lake Lenore No. 399
  • Lake of the Rivers No. 72
  • Lakeside No. 338
  • Lakeview No. 337
  • Langenburg No. 181
  • Last Mountain Valley No. 250
  • Laurier No. 38
  • Lawtonia No. 135
  • Leroy No. 339
  • Lipton No. 217
  • Livingston No. 331
  • Lomond No. 37
  • Lone Tree No. 18
  • Longlaketon No. 219
  • Loreburn No. 254
  • Lost River No. 313
  • Lumsden No. 189
  • Manitou Lake No. 442
  • Mankota No. 45
  • Maple Bush No. 224
  • Maple Creek No. 111
  • Mariposa No. 350
  • Marquis No. 191
  • Marriott No. 317
  • Martin No. 122
  • Maryfield No. 91
  • Mayfield No. 406
  • McCraney No. 282
  • McKillop No. 220
  • McLeod No. 185
  • Milden No. 286
  • Milton No. 292
  • Miry Creek No. 229
  • Monet No. 257
  • Montmartre No. 126
  • Montrose No. 315
  • Moose Creek No. 33
  • Moose Jaw No. 161
  • Moose Mountain No. 63
  • Moosomin No. 121
  • Morris No. 312
  • Morse No. 165
  • Mount Hope No. 279
  • Mount Pleasant No. 2
  • Mountain View No. 318
  • Newcombe No. 260
  • North Battleford No. 437
  • North Qu'Appelle No. 187
  • Norton No. 69
  • Oakdale No. 320
  • Old Post No. 43
  • Orkney No. 244
  • Pense No. 160
  • Perdue No. 346
  • Piapot No. 110
  • Pinto Creek No. 75
  • Pittville No. 169
  • Pleasant Valley No. 288
  • Poplar Valley No. 12
  • Prairie Rose No. 309
  • Prairiedale No. 321
  • Preeceville No. 334
  • Progress No. 351
  • Reciprocity No. 32
  • Redburn No. 130
  • Reford No. 379
  • Reno No. 51
  • Riverside No. 168
  • Rocanville No. 151
  • Rodgers No. 133
  • Rosedale No. 283
  • Rosemount No. 378
  • Rosthern No. 403
  • Round Valley No. 410
  • Rudy No. 284
  • Saltcoats No. 213
  • Sarnia No. 221
  • Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
  • Saskatoon
  • Sasman No. 336
  • Scott No. 98
  • Senlac No. 411
  • Shamrock No. 134
  • Sherwood No. 159
  • Silverwood No. 123
  • Sliding Hills No. 273
  • Snipe Lake No. 259
  • Souris Valley No. 7
  • South Qu'Appelle No. 157
  • Spalding No. 368
  • Spy Hill No. 152
  • St. Andrews No. 287
  • St. Peter No. 369
  • St. Philips No. 301
  • Stanley No. 215
  • Stonehenge No. 73
  • Storthoaks No. 31
  • Surprise Valley No. 9
  • Sutton No. 103
  • Swift Current No. 137
  • Tecumseh No. 65
  • Terrell No. 101
  • The Gap No. 39
  • Three Lakes No. 400
  • Touchwood No. 248
  • Tramping Lake No. 380
  • Tullymet No. 216
  • Usborne No. 310
  • Val Marie No. 17
  • Vanscoy No. 345
  • Victory No. 226
  • Viscount No. 341
  • Wallace No. 243
  • Walpole No. 92
  • Waverley No. 44
  • Wawken No. 93
  • Webb No. 138
  • Wellington No. 97
  • Weyburn No. 67
  • Wheatlands No. 163
  • Whiska Creek No. 106
  • White Valley No. 49
  • Willner No. 253
  • Willow Bunch No. 42
  • Willowdale No. 153
  • Winslow No. 319
  • Wise Creek No. 77
  • Wolseley No. 155
  • Wolverine No. 340
  • Wood Creek No. 281
  • Wood River No. 74
  • Wreford No. 280
Date modified: