2018 List of Prescribed Regions

Alternative formats

Description of this image follows
Description of the above image

2018 Livestock Tax Deferral - Initial List of Designated Regions

Map of Canada highlighting the prescribed regions. Prepared by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada's National Agroclimate Information Service (NAIS) and originally created on January 2, 2019. This map is for illustrative purposes only. The entire list of prescribed regions appears below.

Drought

British Columbia

British Columbia – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Abbotsford
  • Alberni-Clayoquot A
  • Alberni-Clayoquot B
  • Alberni-Clayoquot D
  • Alberni-Clayoquot F
  • Bulkley-Nechako A
  • Bulkley-Nechako B
  • Bulkley-Nechako C
  • Bulkley-Nechako D
  • Bulkley-Nechako E
  • Bulkley-Nechako F
  • Bulkley-Nechako G
  • Burnaby
  • Cariboo A
  • Cariboo B
  • Cariboo C
  • Cariboo I
  • Central Coast A
  • Central Kootenay A
  • Central Kootenay B
  • Central Kootenay C
  • Central Kootenay D
  • Central Kootenay E
  • Central Kootenay G
  • Central Kootenay H
  • Central Kootenay J
  • Central Kootenay K
  • Comox Valley A
  • Comox Valley B (Lazo North)
  • Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek)
  • Cowichan Valley B
  • Cowichan Valley F
  • Cowichan Valley G
  • Delta
  • East Kootenay A
  • East Kootenay B
  • East Kootenay C
  • East Kootenay E
  • Fraser-Fort George A
  • Fraser-Fort George C
  • Fraser-Fort George D
  • Fraser-Fort George E
  • Fraser-Fort George F
  • Fraser Valley D
  • Fraser Valley E
  • Fraser Valley F
  • Fraser Valley G
  • Greater Vancouver A
  • Juan de Fuca (Part 2)
  • Kitimat-Stikine B
  • Kitimat-Stikine C (Part 1)
  • Kootenay Boundary B / Lower Columbia-Old-Glory
  • Kootenay Boundary D / Rural Grand Forks
  • Langley
  • Maple Ridge
  • Mount Waddington C
  • Nanaimo
  • Nanaimo C
  • Nanaimo E
  • Nanaimo F
  • Nanaimo G
  • Nanaimo H
  • North Cowichan
  • Pitt Meadows
  • Powell River A
  • Powell River C
  • Powell River E
  • Richmond
  • Saltspring Island
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte C
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte D
  • Skeena-Queen Charlotte E
  • Southern Gulf Islands
  • Squamish-Lillooet C
  • Strathcona C
  • Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake)
  • Sunshine Coast A
  • Surrey
  • Vancouver

*Second Designation

Alberta

Alberta – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities - Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Beaver County
  • Bighorn No. 8*
  • Brazeau County**
  • City of Calgary
  • Camrose County
  • Cardston County
  • Clearwater County*
  • Cypress County
  • Flagstaff County*
  • Foothills No. 31*
  • Forty Mile County No. 8
  • Kneehill County
  • Lacombe County
  • Lac Ste. Anne County**
  • Lamont County*
  • Leduc County**
  • Lethbridge County
  • Mackenzie County*
  • Minburn County No. 27*
  • Mountain View County
  • Newell County
  • Paintearth County No.18**
  • Parkland County**
  • Pincher Creek No. 9
  • Ponoka County
  • Ranchland No. 66*
  • Red Deer County
  • Rocky View County
  • Special Area No. 2**
  • Special Area No. 3**
  • Starland County*
  • Stettler County No. 6*
  • Municipal District of Taber
  • Vulcan County
  • Warner County No. 5
  • Wetaskiwin County No. 10
  • Wheatland County
  • Willow Creek No. 26
  • Yellowhead County**

*Second Designation
**Third Designation

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Aberdeen No. 373*
  • Abernethy No. 186
  • Antler No. 61*
  • Argyle No. 1
  • Arlington No. 79
  • Arm River No. 252
  • Auvergne No. 76
  • Baildon No. 131
  • Bayne No. 371*
  • Bengough No. 40
  • Benson No. 35*
  • Big Arm No. 251
  • Big Quill No. 308
  • Big Stick No. 141
  • Biggar No. 347
  • Birch Hills No. 460*
  • Blaine Lake No. 434**
  • Blucher No. 343*
  • Bone Creek No. 108
  • Bratt's Lake No. 129
  • Brock No. 64*
  • Brokenshell No. 68
  • Browning No. 34*
  • Buckland No. 491*
  • Caledonia No. 99
  • Cambria No. 6
  • Canaan No. 225
  • Carmichael No. 109
  • Caron No. 162
  • Chaplin No. 164
  • Chester No. 125
  • Chesterfield No. 261**
  • Clinworth No. 230*
  • Coalfields No. 4*
  • Colonsay No. 342*
  • Corman Park No. 344
  • Coteau No. 255
  • Coulee No. 136
  • Craik No. 222
  • Cupar No. 218
  • Cymri No. 36
  • Deer Forks No. 232*
  • Duck Lake No. 463**
  • Dufferin No. 190
  • Dundurn No. 314
  • Eagle Creek No. 376*
  • Edenwold No. 158
  • Elcapo No. 154
  • Elfros No. 307
  • Elmsthorpe No. 100
  • Emerald No. 277
  • Enfield No. 194
  • Enniskillen No. 3*
  • Enterprise No. 142
  • Estevan No. 5*
  • Excel No. 71
  • Excelsior No. 166
  • Eyebrow No. 193
  • Fertile Belt No. 183*
  • Fertile Valley No. 285
  • Fillmore No. 96
  • Fish Creek No. 402*
  • Flett's Springs No. 429*
  • Foam Lake No. 276
  • Fox Valley No. 171
  • Francis No. 127
  • Frontier No. 19
  • Garden River No. 490*
  • Glen Bain No. 105
  • Glen McPherson No. 46
  • Glenside No. 377*
  • Golden West No. 95
  • Grandview No. 349**
  • Grant No. 372*
  • Grassy Creek No. 78
  • Gravelbourg No. 104
  • Grayson No. 184
  • Great Bend No. 405**
  • Griffin No. 66
  • Gull Lake No. 139
  • Happy Valley No. 10
  • Happyland No. 231*
  • Harris No. 316
  • Hart Butte No. 11
  • Hazelwood No. 94*
  • Hillsborough No. 132
  • Hoodoo No. 401*
  • Humboldt No. 370*
  • Huron No. 223
  • Indian Head No. 156
  • Invergordon No. 430*
  • Ituna Bon Accord No. 246
  • Kellross No. 247
  • Key West No. 70
  • Kindersley No. 290**
  • King George No. 256
  • Kingsley No. 124
  • Kinistino No. 459*
  • Lac Pelletier No. 107
  • Lacadena No. 228
  • Laird No. 404**
  • Lajord No. 128
  • Lake Alma No. 8
  • Lake Johnston No. 102
  • Lake Lenore No. 399*
  • Lake of the Rivers No. 72
  • Lakeside No. 338*
  • Last Mountain Valley No. 250
  • Laurier No. 38
  • Lawtonia No. 135
  • Leask No. 464**
  • Leroy No. 339*
  • Lipton No. 217
  • Lomond No. 37
  • Lone Tree No. 18
  • Longlaketon No. 219
  • Loreburn No. 254
  • Lost River No. 313
  • Lumsden No. 189
  • Mankota No. 45
  • Maple Bush No. 224
  • Maple Creek No. 111
  • Marquis No. 191
  • Marriott No. 317
  • Martin No. 122*
  • Mayfield No. 406**
  • Maryfield No. 91*
  • McCraney No. 282
  • McKillop No. 220
  • McLeod No. 185
  • Milden No. 286
  • Miry Creek No. 229
  • Milton No. 292**
  • Monet No. 257
  • Montmartre No. 126
  • Montrose No. 315
  • Moose Creek No. 33*
  • Moose Jaw No. 161
  • Moose Mountain No. 63*
  • Moosomin No. 121*
  • Morris No. 312
  • Morse No. 165
  • Mount Hope No. 279
  • Mount Pleasant No. 2*
  • Mountain View No. 318
  • Newcombe No. 260**
  • Nipawin No. 487*
  • North Qu'Appelle No. 187
  • Norton No. 69
  • Old Post No. 43
  • Paddockwood No. 520*
  • Pense No. 160
  • Perdue No. 346
  • Piapot No. 110
  • Pinto Creek No. 75
  • Pittville No. 169
  • Pleasant Valley No. 288
  • Poplar Valley No. 12
  • Prairie Rose No. 309
  • Prince Albert No. 461*
  • Reciprocity No. 32*
  • Redberry No. 435**
  • Redburn No. 130
  • Reno No. 51
  • Riverside No. 168
  • Rocanville No. 151*
  • Rodgers No. 133
  • Rosedale No. 283
  • Rosthern No. 403**
  • Rudy No. 284
  • Sarnia No. 221
  • Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
  • Scott No. 98
  • Shamrock No. 134
  • Shellbrook No. 493**
  • Sherwood No. 159
  • Silverwood No. 123*
  • Snipe Lake No. 259*
  • Souris Valley No. 7
  • South Qu'Appelle No. 157
  • St. Andrews No. 287
  • St. Louis No. 431*
  • St. Peter No. 369*
  • Stanley No. 215
  • Star City No. 428*
  • Stonehenge No. 73
  • Storthoaks No. 31*
  • Surprise Valley No. 9
  • Sutton No. 103
  • Swift Current No. 137
  • Tecumseh No. 65
  • Terrell No. 101
  • The Gap No. 39
  • Three Lakes No. 400*
  • Torch River No. 488*
  • Touchwood No. 248
  • Tullymet No. 216
  • Usborne No. 310*
  • Val Marie No. 17
  • Vanscoy No. 345
  • Victory No. 226
  • Viscount No. 341*
  • Walpole No. 92*
  • Waverley No. 44
  • Wawken No. 93*
  • Webb No. 138
  • Wellington No. 97
  • Weyburn No. 67
  • Wheatlands No. 163
  • Whiska Creek No. 106
  • White Valley No. 49
  • Willner No. 253
  • Willow Bunch No. 42
  • Willow Creek No. 458*
  • Willowdale No. 153*
  • Winslow No. 319*
  • Wise Creek No. 77
  • Wolseley No. 155
  • Wolverine No. 340*
  • Wood Creek No. 281
  • Wood River No. 74
  • Wreford No. 280

*Second Designation
**Third Designation

Manitoba

Manitoba – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Municipalities – Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Alexander
  • Alonsa*
  • Argyle
  • Armstrong
  • Bifrost-Riverton
  • Boissevain-Morton
  • Brenda-Waskada
  • Brokenhead
  • Cartier
  • Cartwright-Roblin
  • Clanwilliam-Erickson*
  • Coldwell
  • De Salaberry
  • Deloraine-Winchester
  • Division No. 18, Unorganized, East Part
  • Dufferin
  • Ellice-Archie*
  • Elton
  • Emerson-Franklin
  • Fisher
  • Gimli
  • Glenboro-South Cypress
  • Glenella-Lansdowne*
  • Grahamdale
  • Grassland
  • Grey
  • Hamiota*
  • Hanover
  • Harrison Park*
  • Headingley
  • Killarney - Turtle Mountain
  • La Broquerie
  • Lakeshore**
  • Lorne
  • Louise
  • Macdonald
  • McCreary*
  • Minto-Odanah*
  • Montcalm
  • Morris
  • Norfolk-Treherne
  • North Cypress-Langford
  • North Norfolk
  • Oakland-Wawanesa
  • Oakview*
  • Pembina
  • Piney
  • Pipestone*
  • Portage la Prairie
  • Prairie Lakes
  • Prairie View*
  • Rhineland
  • Ritchot
  • Riverdale*
  • Rockwood
  • Roland
  • Rosedale*
  • Rosser
  • Sifton*
  • Souris-Glenwood
  • Springfield
  • St. Andrews
  • St. Clements
  • St. François Xavier
  • St. Laurent
  • Stanley
  • Ste. Anne
  • Ste. Rose*
  • Stuartburn
  • Taché
  • Thompson
  • Two Borders
  • Victoria
  • Wallace-Woodworth*
  • West Interlake
  • West St. Paul
  • WestLake-Gladstone
  • Whitehead
  • City of Winnipeg
  • Woodlands
  • Yellowhead*

*Second Designation
**Third Designation

Ontario

Ontario – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Arran-Elderslie**
  • Brockton**
  • Chatsworth**
  • Georgian Bluffs**
  • Gordon/Barrie Island**
  • Grey Highlands**
  • Kincardine**
  • Meaford**
  • Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands**
  • Northern Bruce Peninsula**
  • Saugeen Shores**
  • South Bruce Peninsula**
  • The Blue Mountains**
  • West Grey**

**Third Designation

Quebec

Quebec – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Albertville
  • Amqui
  • Baie-des-Sables*
  • Bonaventure*
  • Cap-Chat
  • Caplan*
  • Carleton-sur-Mer*
  • Causapscal
  • Collines-du-Basque
  • Gaspé
  • Grosses-Roches
  • Lac-à-la-Croix*
  • Lac-Alfred
  • Lac-des-Eaux-Mortes*
  • Lac-Matapédia
  • Matane
  • Mont-Alexandre*
  • New Richmond*
  • Percé*
  • Rivière-Bonaventure*
  • Rivière-Bonjour
  • Rivière-Nouvelle*
  • Routhierville*
  • Ruisseau-des-Mineurs
  • Ruisseau-Ferguson*
  • Saint-Cléophas
  • Saint-François-d'Assise*
  • Saint-Gabriel-de-Rimouski*
  • Saint-Léon-le-Grand (Census Division - La Matapédia)
  • Saint-Octave-de-Métis*
  • Saint-Ulric
  • Sainte-Angèle-de-Mérici*
  • Sainte-Félicité (Census Division - Matane)
  • Sainte-Flavie*
  • Sainte-Jeanne-d'Arc*
  • Sainte-Luce*
  • Sayabec
  • Val-Brillant

*Second Designation

New Brunswick

New Brunswick – 2018 Livestock Tax Deferral

Consolidated Census Subdivisions
Based on the 2016 Statistics Canada Census

  • Beresford*
  • Caraquet*
  • Dalhousie*
  • Durham*
  • New Bandon*
  • Paquetville*
  • Shippagan*
  • Tracadie*

*Second Designation

Alternative formats

Help with alternative formats

2018 Livestock Tax Deferral - Prescribed Drought/Flood Regions (PDF format, 1.5 MB)

Date modified: