2015 Livestock Tax Deferral Regions

Description of this image follows
Description of the above image

2015 Livestock Tax Deferral Regions

Map of the Prairies highlighting the prescribed regions. Prepared by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada’s National Agroclimate Information Service (NAIS) and created on February 2, 2016. This map is for illustrative purposes only. The entire list of prescribed regions appears below.


Drought

British Columbia

Note: Census Subdivisions based on the 2011 Census

  • Census subdivision Abbotsford
  • Census subdivision Alberni-Clayoquot A
  • Census subdivision Alberni-Clayoquot B
  • Census subdivision Alberni-Clayoquot C
  • Census subdivision Alberni-Clayoquot D
  • Census subdivision Alberni-Clayoquot F
  • Census subdivision Capital F
  • Census subdivision Capital G
  • Census subdivision Capital H (Part 2)
  • Census subdivision Cariboo E
  • Census subdivision Cariboo G
  • Census subdivision Cariboo J
  • Census subdivision Cariboo K
  • Census subdivision Cariboo L
  • Census subdivision Central Coast A
  • Census subdivision Central Coast C
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay A
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay B
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay C
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay D
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay E
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay G
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay H
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay J
  • Census subdivision Central Kootenay K
  • Census subdivision Central Okanagan
  • Census subdivision Central Okanagan J
  • Census subdivision Central Saanich
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap A
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap B
  • Census subdivision Comox Valley A
  • Census subdivision Comox Valley B (Lazo North)
  • Census subdivision Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek)
  • Census subdivision Cowichan Valley B
  • Census subdivision Cowichan Valley F
  • Census subdivision Cowichan Valley G
  • Census subdivision Cowichan Valley I
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay A
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay B
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay C
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay E
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay F
  • Census subdivision East Kootenay G
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley A
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley B
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley C
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley D
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley E
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley F
  • Census subdivision Fraser Valley G
  • Census subdivision Greater Vancouver A
  • Census subdivision Kootenay Boundary B
  • Census subdivision Kootenay Boundary C
  • Census subdivision Kootenay Boundary D
  • Census subdivision Kootenay Boundary E
  • Census subdivision Mount Waddington A
  • Census subdivision Mount Waddington B
  • Census subdivision Mount Waddington C
  • Census subdivision Mount Waddington D
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo C
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo E
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo F
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo G
  • Census subdivision Nanaimo H
  • Census subdivision North Cowichan
  • Census subdivision North Okanagan B
  • Census subdivision North Okanagan D
  • Census subdivision North Okanagan E
  • Census subdivision North Saanich
  • Census subdivision of Burnaby
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen A
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen B
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen C
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen D
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen E
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen F
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen G
  • Census subdivision Okanagan-Similkameen H
  • Census subdivision Pitt Meadows
  • Census subdivision Powell River A
  • Census subdivision Powell River B
  • Census subdivision Powell River C
  • Census subdivision Powell River D
  • Census subdivision Saanich
  • Census subdivision Squamish-Lillooet A
  • Census subdivision Squamish-Lillooet B
  • Census subdivision Squamish-Lillooet C
  • Census subdivision Squamish-Lillooet D
  • Census subdivision Strathcona A
  • Census subdivision Strathcona C
  • Census subdivision Strathcona D (Oyster Census subdivision Bay - Buttle Lake)
  • Census subdivision Sunshine Coast A
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola E (Bonaparte Plateau)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola J (Copper Desert Country)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola M
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola N

Additional designations:

  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako A
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako B
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako C
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako D
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako E
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako F
  • Census subdivision Bulkley-Nechako G
  • Census subdivision Cariboo A
  • Census subdivision Cariboo B
  • Census subdivision Cariboo C
  • Census subdivision Cariboo D
  • Census subdivision Cariboo F
  • Census subdivision Cariboo H
  • Census subdivision Cariboo I
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap C
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap D
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap E
  • Census subdivision Columbia-Shuswap F
  • Census subdivision Kitimat-Stikine B
  • Census subdivision North Okanagan F
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola A (Wells Gray Country)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola B (Thompson Headwaters)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola L
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola O (Lower North Thompson)
  • Census subdivision Thompson-Nicola P (Rivers and the Peaks)

Alberta

  • Athabasca County
  • Birch Hills County
  • Brazeau County
  • Camrose County
  • Cardston County
  • Clear Hills County
  • Clearwater County
  • County of Barrhead No. 11
  • County of Forty Mile No. 8
  • County of Lethbridge
  • County of Minburn No. 27
  • County of Newell No. 4
  • County of Paintearth No. 18
  • County of St. Paul No. 19
  • County of Thorhild No. 7
  • County of Two Hills No. 21
  • County of Vermilion River
  • County of Warner No. 5
  • County of Wetaskiwin No. 10
  • County of Woodlands
  • Crowsnest Pass
  • Cypress County
  • Flagstaff County
  • Improvement District No. 9 Banff
  • Kananaskis Improvement District
  • Kneehill County
  • Lac La Biche County
  • Lac Ste. Anne County
  • Lacombe County
  • Lamont County
  • Leduc County
  • Mackenzie County
  • Mountain View County
  • Municipal District of Acadia
  • Municipal District of Beaver County
  • Municipal District of Big Lakes
  • Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8
  • Municipal District of Bonnyville No. 87
  • Municipal District of Fairview
  • Municipal District of Foothills No. 31
  • Municipal District of Lesser Slave River No.124
  • Municipal District of Opportunity No. 17
  • Municipal District of Peace
  • Municipal District of Pincher Creek No. 9
  • Municipal District of Provost No. 52
  • Municipal District of Ranchland No. 66
  • Municipal District of Smoky River
  • Municipal District of Taber
  • Municipal District of Wainwright No. 61
  • Municipal District of Willow Creek No. 26
  • Northern Lights County
  • Northern Sunrise County
  • Parkland County
  • Ponoka County
  • Red Deer County
  • Rocky View County
  • Smoky Lake County
  • Special Area No. 2
  • Special Area No. 3
  • Special Area No. 4
  • Starland County
  • Stettler County No. 6
  • Strathcona County
  • Sturgeon County
  • Vulcan County
  • Westlock County
  • Wheatland County
  • Yellowhead County

Additional designations:

  • County of Grande Prairie No. 1
  • Municipal District of Greenview No. 16
  • Saddle Hills County
  • Municipal District of Spirit River No. 133

Saskatchewan

  • Rural Municipality of Antelope Park No. 322
  • Rural Municipality of Arlington No. 79
  • Rural Municipality of Auvergne No. 76
  • Rural Municipality of Baildon No. 131
  • Rural Municipality of Battle River No. 438
  • Rural Municipality of Beaver River No. 622
  • Rural Municipality of Bengough No. 40
  • Rural Municipality of Big Stick No. 141
  • Rural Municipality of Biggar No. 347
  • Rural Municipality of Blaine Lake No. 434
  • Rural Municipality of Bone Creek No. 108
  • Rural Municipality of Bratt's Lake No. 129
  • Rural Municipality of Britannia No. 502
  • Rural Municipality of Buffalo No. 409
  • Rural Municipality of Calder No. 241
  • Rural Municipality of Caledonia No. 99
  • Rural Municipality of Canaan No. 225
  • Rural Municipality of Carmichael No. 109
  • Rural Municipality of Caron No. 162
  • Rural Municipality of Chaplin No. 164
  • Rural Municipality of Chesterfield No. 261
  • Rural Municipality of Clayton No. 333
  • Rural Municipality of Clinworth No. 230
  • Rural Municipality of Corman Park No. 344
  • Rural Municipality of Cote No. 271
  • Rural Municipality of Coteau No. 255
  • Rural Municipality of Coulee No. 136
  • Rural Municipality of Craik No. 222
  • Rural Municipality of Cupar No. 218
  • Rural Municipality of Cut Knife No. 439
  • Rural Municipality of Deer Forks No. 232
  • Rural Municipality of Douglas No. 436
  • Rural Municipality of Dufferin No. 190
  • Rural Municipality of Eagle Creek No. 376
  • Rural Municipality of Edenwold No. 158
  • Rural Municipality of Eldon No. 471
  • Rural Municipality of Elmsthorpe No. 100
  • Rural Municipality of Enfield No. 194
  • Rural Municipality of Enterprise No. 142
  • Rural Municipality of Excel No. 71
  • Rural Municipality of Excelsior No. 166
  • Rural Municipality of Eye Hill No. 382
  • Rural Municipality of Eyebrow No. 193
  • Rural Municipality of Fertile Valley No. 285
  • Rural Municipality of Fox Valley No. 171
  • Rural Municipality of Francis No. 127
  • Rural Municipality of Frenchman Butte No. 501
  • Rural Municipality of Frontier No. 19
  • Rural Municipality of Glen Bain No. 105
  • Rural Municipality of Glen McPherson No. 46
  • Rural Municipality of Glenside No. 377
  • Rural Municipality of Grandview No. 349
  • Rural Municipality of Grass Lake No. 381
  • Rural Municipality of Grassy Creek No. 78
  • Rural Municipality of Gravelbourg No. 104
  • Rural Municipality of Great Bend No. 405
  • Rural Municipality of Gull Lake No. 139
  • Rural Municipality of Happy Valley No. 10
  • Rural Municipality of Happyland No. 231
  • Rural Municipality of Harris No. 316
  • Rural Municipality of Hart Butte No. 11
  • Rural Municipality of Heart's Hill No. 352
  • Rural Municipality of Hillsborough No. 132
  • Rural Municipality of Hillsdale No. 440
  • Rural Municipality of Hudson Bay No. 394
  • Rural Municipality of Huron No. 223
  • Rural Municipality of Key West No. 70
  • Rural Municipality of Keys No. 303
  • Rural Municipality of Kindersley No. 290
  • Rural Municipality of King George No. 256
  • Rural Municipality of Lac Pelletier No. 107
  • Rural Municipality of Lacadena No. 228
  • Rural Municipality of Laird No. 404
  • Rural Municipality of Lajord No. 128
  • Rural Municipality of Lake Johnston No. 102
  • Rural Municipality of Lake of the Rivers No. 72
  • Rural Municipality of Lawtonia No. 135
  • Rural Municipality of Leask No. 464
  • Rural Municipality of Livingston No. 331
  • Rural Municipality of Lone Tree No. 18
  • Rural Municipality of Longlaketon No. 219
  • Rural Municipality of Loon Lake No. 561
  • Rural Municipality of Loreburn No. 254
  • Rural Municipality of Lumsden No. 189
  • Rural Municipality of Manitou Lake No. 442
  • Rural Municipality of Mankota No. 45
  • Rural Municipality of Maple Bush No. 224
  • Rural Municipality of Maple Creek No. 111
  • Rural Municipality of Mariposa No. 350
  • Rural Municipality of Marquis No. 191
  • Rural Municipality of Marriott No. 317
  • Rural Municipality of Mayfield No. 406
  • Rural Municipality of McKillop No. 220
  • Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588
  • Rural Municipality of Medstead No. 497
  • Rural Municipality of Meeting Lake No. 466
  • Rural Municipality of Meota No. 468
  • Rural Municipality of Mervin No. 499
  • Rural Municipality of Milden No. 286
  • Rural Municipality of Milton No. 292
  • Rural Municipality of Miry Creek No. 229
  • Rural Municipality of Monet No. 257
  • Rural Municipality of Montrose No. 315
  • Rural Municipality of Moose Jaw No. 161
  • Rural Municipality of Morse No. 165
  • Rural Municipality of Mountain View No. 318
  • Rural Municipality of Newcombe No. 260
  • Rural Municipality of North Battleford No. 437
  • Rural Municipality of North Qu'Appelle No. 187
  • Rural Municipality of Norton No. 69
  • Rural Municipality of Oakdale No. 320
  • Rural Municipality of Old Post No. 43
  • Rural Municipality of Parkdale No. 498
  • Rural Municipality of Paynton No. 470
  • Rural Municipality of Pense No. 160
  • Rural Municipality of Perdue No. 346
  • Rural Municipality of Piapot No. 110
  • Rural Municipality of Pinto Creek No. 75
  • Rural Municipality of Pittville No. 169
  • Rural Municipality of Pleasant Valley No. 288
  • Rural Municipality of Poplar Valley No. 12
  • Rural Municipality of Prairiedale No. 321
  • Rural Municipality of Progress No. 351
  • Rural Municipality of Redberry No. 435
  • Rural Municipality of Redburn No. 130
  • Rural Municipality of Reford No. 379
  • Rural Municipality of Reno No. 51
  • Rural Municipality of Riverside No. 168
  • Rural Municipality of Rodgers No. 133
  • Rural Municipality of Rosemount No. 378
  • Rural Municipality of Round Hill No. 467
  • Rural Municipality of Round Valley No. 410
  • Rural Municipality of Rudy No. 284
  • Rural Municipality of Sarnia No. 221
  • Rural Municipality of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167
  • Rural Municipality of Senlac No. 411
  • Rural Municipality of Shamrock No. 134
  • Rural Municipality of Sherwood No. 159
  • Rural Municipality of Snipe Lake No. 259
  • Rural Municipality of South Qu'Appelle No. 157
  • Rural Municipality of Spiritwood No. 496
  • Rural Municipality of St. Andrews No. 287
  • Rural Municipality of St. Philips No. 301
  • Rural Municipality of Stonehenge No. 73
  • Rural Municipality of Surprise Valley No. 9
  • Rural Municipality of Sutton No. 103
  • Rural Municipality of Swift Current No. 137
  • Rural Municipality of Terrell No. 101
  • Rural Municipality of The Gap No. 39
  • Rural Municipality of Tramping Lake No. 380
  • Rural Municipality of Turtle River No. 469
  • Rural Municipality of Val Marie No. 17
  • Rural Municipality of Vanscoy No. 345
  • Rural Municipality of Victory No. 226
  • Rural Municipality of Waverley No. 44
  • Rural Municipality of Webb No. 138
  • Rural Municipality of Wheatlands No. 163
  • Rural Municipality of Whiska Creek No. 106
  • Rural Municipality of White Valley No. 49
  • Rural Municipality of Willow Bunch No. 42
  • Rural Municipality of Wilton No. 472
  • Rural Municipality of Winslow No. 319
  • Rural Municipality of Wise Creek No. 77
  • Rural Municipality of Wood River No. 74

Additional designations:

  • Rural Municipality of Big River No. 555
  • Rural Municipality of Brokenshell No. 68
  • Rural Municipality of Canwood No. 494
  • Rural Municipality of Chester No. 125
  • Rural Municipality of Dundurn No. 314
  • Rural Municipality of Fillmore No. 96
  • Rural Municipality of Hazel Dell No. 335
  • Rural Municipality of Indian Head No. 156
  • Rural Municipality of Kelvington No. 366
  • Rural Municipality of Lake Alma No. 8
  • Rural Municipality of Laurier No. 38
  • Rural Municipality of Lost River No. 313
  • Rural Municipality of Montmartre No. 126
  • Rural Municipality of Porcupine No. 395
  • Rural Municipality of Preeceville No. 334
  • Rural Municipality of Rosedale No. 283
  • Rural Municipality of Scott No. 98
  • Rural Municipality of Wellington No. 97
  • Rural Municipality of Weyburn No. 67

Manitoba

  • Division No. 18, Unorganized, East Part
  • Division No. 19, Unorganized
  • Division No. 20, Unorganized, North Part
  • Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part
  • Division No. 21, Unorganized
  • Gilbert Plains Municipality
  • Grandview Municipality
  • Municipality of Ethelbert
  • Municipality of Hillbsurg-Roblin-Shell-River
  • Municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman
  • Municipality of Swan Valley West
  • Rural Municipality of Alonsa
  • Rural Municipality of Dauphin
  • Rural Municipality of Grahamdale
  • Rural Municipality of Lawrence
  • Rural Municipality of Mossey River
  • Rural Municipality of Mountain (North)
  • Rural Municipality of Mountain (South)
  • Rural Municipality of Ochre River
  • Rural Municipality of Siglunes

Additional designations:

  • Municipality of Ste. Rose
  • Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West

First Nations

  • Valley River 63A
Date modified: